• INTERNATIONAL CONGRESS
    OF PHYSIOTHERAPY 2016
    Biomedical
    Engineering &
    Physiotherapy
    From research to clinical practice

January 30th 2016

Scientific program

Biomedical Engineering and Physiotherapy:

From research to clinical practice

8.30 Welcome - Registration
9.00 – 10.30 Plenary session
09.00 - 09.20 “From self-organization to autonomy. Philosophical issues of mathematical modelling in life sciences” Philosopher B. Feltz Centre 'Philosophie des sciences et sociétés' - CEFISES Institut supérieur de philosophie- ISP, UCL, Belgium
09.20 - 09.50 “Overview” P. Willems Faculté des Sciences de la Motricité Laboratoire de Physiologie et Biomécanique de la Locomotion, Institute of NeuroSciences UCL, Belgium
09.50 - 10.20 “Physiotherapist and Engineer: the story of a successful collaboration” Mouraux D./ Penel B ULB Belgium
10.20 - 10.30 Discussion
10.30 – 11.00 Posters Session
11.00 – 12.15 Clinical applications
11.00 - 11.20 "Interest of functional neuroimaging to assess motor recovery after stroke" X. De Tiège Laboratoire de Cartographie fonctionnelle du Cerveau, UNI - ULB Neuroscience Institute, ULB, Belgium
11.20 - 11.40 “Robot-assisted gait rehabilitation in neurological patients” E. Swinnen Faculty of physical education and physiotherapy Rehabilitation Research, VUB, Belgium
11.40 - 12.00 "Intensive rehabilitation and neuroplasticity for children with cerebral palsy" Y. Bleyenheuft Institute of Neuroscience, Université catholique de Louvain UCL, Belgium
12.00 - 12.15 Discussion
12.15 – 14.00 Lunch - Firms presentation
14.00 – 15.15 Clinical applications
14.00 - 14.20 "Technologically-supported upper limb rehabilitation in MS: results of the I-TRAVLE intervention" P. Feys Rehabilitation Sciences and Physiotherapy Faculteit Geneeskunde en Levenswetenschappen REVAL Hasselt, Belgium
14.20 - 14.40 "Current physical rehabilitation and functional assessment activities are performed in strict conditions. Is it still justified today?" S. Van Sint Jan Laboratory of Anatomy, Biomechanics and Organogenesis, ULB, Belgium
14.40 - 15.00 "Technological and scientific perspectives and developments for rehabilitation" T. Hoellinger Laboratory of Neurophysiology and Movement Biomechanics, Université Libre de Bruxelles, ULB, Belgium
15.00 - 15.15 Discussion
15.15 – 15.45 Posters Session
15.45 – 17.45 Workshops
15.45 - 16.25 “Upper limb neurorehabilitation protocols: engineers and physical therapists as a team” A. Bengoetxea/C. Rodríguez-de-Pablo Departamento de Fisiología, Laboratorio de Cinesiología y Motricidad, Facultad de Medicina y Odontología, Universidad del País Vasco-Euskal Herriko Unibertsitatea (UPV/EHU) Leioa, Spain/ Neurorehabilitation Area at the Health Division of TECNALIA, San Sebastian, Spain.
16.25 - 17.15 “Brain computer interfaces and stroke rehabilitation; imagined movements in the EEG can improve the recovery of stroke by functional electric stimulation of affected muscle.” E. Clay Director of OpenVivo United Kingdom
17.15 - 17.45 « Simulation tools for health care sector » SimLabS ULB-HELB, Belgium
17.45 Awards (best poster) and closing G. Cheron Laboratory of Neurophysiology and Movement Biomechanics, Université Libre de Bruxelles, ULB, Belgium
8.30 Welcome - Registration
9.00 – 10.30 Plenary session
09.00 - 09.20 “From self-organization to autonomy. Philosophical issues of mathematical modelling in life sciences” Philosopher B. Feltz Centre 'Philosophie des sciences et sociétés' - CEFISES Institut supérieur de philosophie- ISP, UCL, Belgium
09.20 - 09.50 “Overview” P. Willems Faculté des Sciences de la Motricité Laboratoire de Physiologie et Biomécanique de la Locomotion, Institute of NeuroSciences UCL, Belgium
09.50 - 10.20 “Physiotherapist and Engineer: the story of a successful collaboration” Mouraux D./ Penel B ULB Belgium
10.20 - 10.30 Discussion
10.30 – 11.00 Posters Session
11.00 – 12.15 Clinical applications
11.00 - 11.20 "Breathing complexity: spotlights on the respiratory neural network from an experimental and theoretical viewpoint" L. Mangin Service de Physiologie-Explorations fonctionnelles Hôpital Bichat Laboratoire Matière et Systèmes CNRS Université Paris 7, France
11.20 - 11.40 "Novel Markers of Respiratory Function; Applications to telemonitoring and rehabilitation of chronic pulmonary diseases" P. Hanusse Président et Directeur Scientifique d’AQSITANIA France
11.40 - 12.00 "Patient Machine Interfaces: the new BCI generation." R. Grave Electrical Neuroimaging Group Geneva, Switzerland, Switzerland
12.00 - 12.15 Discussion
12.15 – 14.00 Lunch - Firms presentation
14.00 – 15.15 Clinical applications
14.00 - 14.20 "Costovertebral kinematic for mucoviscidosic patient" B. Beyer Laboratory of Anatomy, Biomechanics and Organogenesis, ULB, Belgium
14.20 - 14.40 "Towards a mathematical and numerical model of chest physiotherapy" B. Mauroy Laboratoire JA Dieudonné CNRS - Université de Nice Sophia Antipolis, France
14.40 - 15.00 "The use of computer simulations to gain insights in the respiratory physical therapy treatment” K. Ides Department of Rehabilitation science and physiotherapy Antwerpen, Belgium
15.00 - 15.15 Discussion
15.15 – 15.45 Break + posters session + firms presentations
15.45 – 17.45 Workshops
15.45 - 16.25 “User-Centred Design for CareTech applications: techniques for stakeholder involvement” K. Coninx Dean Science Faculty, UHasselt, Belgium
16.25 - 17.15 “Cardiac telerehabilitation, prior and current developments in the field.” I. Frederix Jessa Hospital, Stadsomvaart,,Hasselt, Belgium
17.15 - 17.45 Short oral presentations
17.45 Awards (best poster) and closing G. Cheron Laboratory of Neurophysiology and Movement Biomechanics, Université Libre de Bruxelles, ULB, Belgium
8.30 Welcome - Registration
9.00 – 10.30 Plenary session
09.00 - 09.20 “From self-organization to autonomy. Philosophical issues of mathematical modelling in life sciences” Philosopher B. Feltz Centre 'Philosophie des sciences et sociétés' - CEFISES Institut supérieur de philosophie- ISP, UCL, Belgium
09.20 - 09.50 “Overview” P. Willems Faculté des Sciences de la Motricité Laboratoire de Physiologie et Biomécanique de la Locomotion, Institute of NeuroSciences UCL, Belgium
09.50 - 10.20 “Physiotherapist and Engineer: the story of a successful collaboration” Mouraux D./ Penel B ULB Belgium
10.20 - 10.30 Discussion
10.30 – 11.00 Break + posters session + firms presentations
11.00 – 12.15 Clinical applications
11.00 - 11.20 "Development and validation of an accelerometer-based method for quantifying gait events" M. Boutaayamou Laboratory of Human Motion Analysis, University of Liège ULg, Belgium
11.20 - 11.40 "Gait quantification through accelerometers and clinical tests:Application to pathological gait" M. Demonceau / M. Boutaayamou /D. Maquet Laboratory of Human Motion Analysis, University of Liège ULg, Belgium
11.40 - 12.00 "Biomechanical analysis of the tennis serve: injury prevention and performance improvement" F. Tubez/ C. Schwartz Laboratory of Human Motion Analysis, University of Liège ULg, Belgium
12.00 - 12.15 Discussion
12.15 – 14.00 Lunch - Firms presentation
14.00 – 15.15 Clinical applications
14.00 - 14.20 "Bio-inspired design of lower-limb prostheses" R. Ronsse Institute of Mechanics, Materials, and Civil Engineering - Institute of Neuroscience - Louvain Bionics UCl, Belgium
14.20 - 14.40 “Ankle-foot exoskeletons: from experimental optimization to practical applications” S. Galle Department of Movement and Sports Sciences Ghent University Belgium
14.40 - 15.00 "Combination of rehabilitation and functional assessment using affordable hardware" B. Bonnechere Laboratory of Anatomy, Biomechanics and Organogenesis, ULB, Belgium
15.00 - 15.15 Discussion
15.15 – 15.45 Break + posters session + firms presentations
15.45 – 17.45 Workshops
15.45 - 16.25 “Technology supported rehabilitation for musculoskeletal problems of the spine” A.Timmermans Department of Rehabilitation Sciences and Physiotherapy, UHasselt, Belgium
16.25 - 17.15 “How musculoskeletal modelling and motion simulation can help in advancing insights on musculoskeletal loading and formulating strategies for physical therapy.” I. Jonkers Department of Kinesiology KULeuven, Belgium
17.15 - 17.45 Short oral presentations
17.45 Awards (best poster) and closing G. Cheron Laboratory of Neurophysiology and Movement Biomechanics, Université Libre de Bruxelles, ULB, Belgium